Areximbank-Gazprombank Group makes donations to multi-child families
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. The staff of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has collected donations for multiple-kid families, the bank’s press office reported.
The report says Areximbank-Gazprombank Group and Armenia Tourism magazine continue their charities and will hand over the donations to the committee of multi-children families this time.
Advisor to general director of the bank Yelena Markova said the bank has been focused on the needs of poor families in its social programs since long ago.
She said this time they collected warm clothes, shoes, toys and children’s books and textbooks in Armenian, Russian and English. She also urged other Armenian business to join their charities.
Editor-in-Chief of Armenia Tourism Yelena Shuvaeva-Petrosyan said their staff as well is doing their best to help needy multi-child families.
The journalist expressed her gratitude to the bank for their support.
“No one in trouble should be alien to us in our country,” she said.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in August 1998. In 2007, it became a subsidiary of Russia’s biggest bank, Gazprombank.
The bank’s assets in 2014 totaled AMD 110.7 billion (52.5% drop) and liabilities AMD 95 billion (55.2% decline). Its loan portfolio amounted to about AMD 69 billion (25.5% decline), capital to AMD 15.6 billion (26.58% decline) and authorized stock to AMD 16.4 billion. The 2014 loss was AMD 5.6 billion, compared to AMD 108.7 million in profit in 2013. ($1 – AMD 479.48). –0–