ARKA Agency releases fresh issue of its ‘Banks of Armenia’, Q1 2015
YEREVAN, April 16. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released the press rating of Armenian banks for the first quarter of 2015, topped by the following banks: 1. VTB Bank (Armenia), 2. Conversebank, 3. Anelik Bank, 4. Ameriabank and 5. Armeconombank.
In the reporting period, the OTI of all banks reached 1,214.9 versus 1,243.3 in Q1 2014, a reduction of 2.3%. Compared to the last quarter of 2014, the OTI dropped by 20.9% (1,535.4 in Q4 2014).
The press rating covers only 14 out of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
The OTI of the top five banks rose from 902.4 in Q1 2014 to 1,007.2 in the reporting quarter (945.7 in Q4 2014). The top five banks accounted for 83% of the overall press reports in the period (84.3% in Q1 2014 and 77% in Q4 2014).
The leaders in the current rating are VTB Bank (Armenia) that accounted for 29.7% of all information and had its OTI at 361.4 in the reporting period, compared to 176.8 in Q1 2014 and 89.8 in Q4 2014.
The second in the rating, Conversebank, accounted for 22.2% and had OTI of 269.1 against 0 and 53.8 respectively, and is followed Anelik Bank, 15.6% and 189.7, as compared to 53.8 and 74.3 respectively, Ameriabank – 8.4% and OTI of 102.5 against 676.6 and 725.2 in Q1 and Q4 2014 respectively, and Armeconombank – 7% and 84.6, as compared to 4.8 and 2.6 respectively.
ARKA News Agency used the following mass media outlets for preparing the rating: “Golos Armeniyi”, “Respublika Armeniyi”, “Orakarg”, “Novoye Vremya”, “Delovoy Express”, “Hayastani Hanrapetutiun”, “Azg”, “Aravot”, “Haykakan Zhamanak”, “Hayots Ashkharh”, “Iravunk”, “Yerkir”, “168 Zham”, “Sobesednik Armeniyi”, “Zhoghovurd”, “Zhamanak”, as well as the following online media – Panarmenian, ARKA, Newsarmenia, Armbanks, Banks, Banker, Arminfo, Finport, Panorama, Lragir.