ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK supports conduct of Armenian genocide dedicated concert in Paris
YEREVAN, April 21. / ARKA /. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has shown assistance to conduction of a concert at the Paris theater “Chatelet” April 21, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire.
The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that the concert is organized by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) with the support from the Armenian Embassy in France and the Ministry of Culture of Armenia. The concert will be held under the high patronage of the Presidents of Armenia and France.
Armenian musicians playing for the best musical groups across the world have joined temporarily into the “World Armenian Orchestra” in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide. The conductor is the world-famous conductor of Armenian origin Alain Altinoglu.
The concert will include works by composers Michel Petrosyan and “Requiem” by Mozart, accompanied by the choir of “Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.”
This massive event is aimed at strengthening of the Armenian Genocide in the global memory in order to prevent repetitions of similar future genocides. The concert may become a symbol of European and global unity to fight with the denial of the Armenian Genocide, the press service of the bank said.
According to the latest data, the bank’s assets in 2014 grew to 286.4 billion drams; its liabilities grew to 237 billion drams, while its capital fell to 49.37 billion drams. M.V.-0-