Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $63.2 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, May 18. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $63.2 mln at a weighted average rate of 480.32 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on May 11 to 15, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 5.5 mln euros and about 706.9 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 540.38 drams per €1 and 9.47 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $71.8 mln, €8.2 mln and about 191.6 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 481.98 drams, 544.34 drams and 9.67 drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (May 4 – 10) totaled about 37.1 bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $33.5mln. ($1=482.9 drams). –0–