Armenia’s monetary base shrinks 5.1% to AMD 818 billion in June
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARKA/. Armenia’s monetary base shrank 5.1% in June 2015, compared with the previous month, to about AMD 818 billion, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports referring to the central bank’s preliminary figures.
Cash outside of the central bank amounted to more than AMD 375.1 billion in late June against AMD 367.3 billion in late May.
Correspondent accounts in drams totaled AMD 315.4 billion in Late June against AMD 314.3 billion in late May, and correspondent accounts in foreign currencies totaled AMD 123.8 billion against AMD 176.5 billion respectively.
Net international reserves less money from privatization totaled AMD 423.6 billion in late June after growing 29.8% over that month.
Net internal assets amounted to AMD 394.4 billion in late June against AMD 414.7 billion in late May. ($1- AMD 478.65). –0–