ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK accepting applications for certification of organic agricultural products
YEREVAN, August 25. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, jointly with the Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU) of Germany, is implementing the free of charge ‘Program on Certification of Organic Agricultural Products’, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
The launch of the program has been announced during the general meeting on May 22, where the entities, producing organic agricultural products, as well as other persons, interested in the sector, have been present.
All those wanting to take part in the program’s contest round need to fill an appropriate application form which is available on the bank’s official website.
The Program is directed to the analysis of the current state of the market of organic products and it is designed for all organizations and individuals who are interested in obtaining an organic production certification.
Experts will rate contenders’ products and winners will go through certification under financial support from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was established in 1996 as part of European Union’s TACIS program.
In September 2006, France’s Credit Agricole Group became the biggest shareholder of the bank making considerable investments into its capital.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK’s assets totaled AMD 286.4 billion in 2014 and liabilities AMD 237 billion. Its capital amounted to AMD 49.37 billion in 2014. ($1 – AMD 486.43). –0–