Jermuk branch recognized as the best branch of VTB Bank (Armenia)
YEREVAN, August 28. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) has recognized its branch in the resort town of Jermuk in the southern Vayots Dzor province as the best of the branches which has secured a three-time increase in individual deposits.
Three months ago the bank launched a contest designed for employees of its 67 branches to attract as much individual term deposits as possible.
Inga Arshakyan, Lilit Hovhannisyan and Lala Gasparyan, working at the branch’s call center, were recognized as best employees for each month respectively, while the head of the branch , Hripsime Smbatyan, was named as the best branch manager.
The employees who demonstrated the best results for achieving the set targets were awarded pecuniary prizes, while the best branch was awarded the bank’s Directorate Cup.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted as saying in a press release that the bank has been investing a lot of efforts in motivating its personnel.
“It’s nice to see their commitment and desire for perfection. The bank’s management, in turn, will take care of their welfare by providing opportunities for career growth,’ Gusev said.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Group. It runs 67 branches across Armenia, more than any other local commercial bank.-0-