ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches ACBA Mobile app
YEREVAN, September 17. / ARKA /. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announced on September 16 the launch of ACBA Mobile app, saying in a press release that from now on its customers can manage their accounts from anywhere in the world and anytime if their smartphones or tablets running on IOS and Android operating systems have access to Internet.
The Bank said its clients can use the ACBA Mobile app to make money transfers to their accounts or to accounts in any other bank in Armenia, replenish deposits, pay utility bills, exchange currency, send to and receive messages from the Bank, receive detailed information about their obligations to the bank, as well as receive reminders about loan repayments.
Besides, this application allows all persons, regardless of whether they are customers of the bank or not, to find on a map all nearby ATMs and branches of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, as well as to monitor the exchange rates of the bank.
To use this service, customers need to download it from the App Store or Google play and contact a bank branch for activating the application.
The Bank said all individuals who will submit applications to connect to ACBA Mobile from September 16 to October 30 inclusive, will receive this service free of charge.
Chief Executive Officer of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Hakob Andreasyan is quoted as saying that time is one of the most precious things in today’s world and introduction of new technologies in the banking system is appreciated greatly, especially by young people.
“It took the bank about a year to introduce two new products – telephone banking and mobile-banking and bring them in line with the requirements of the customers, make them easier to use. According to foreign and local partner of the Bank, in terms of convenience these products comply with the highest standards,’ he says.
Andreasyan also said that the Bank will soon release other new products.