Armenia’s total public debt grows by 0.6% in late August to $4.754 billion
YEREVAN, October 1, / ARKA /. Armenia’s total public debt at the end of August 2015 stood at $4.753.8 billion, an increase of 0.6% from the previous month, according to the latest numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS). NSS also said the total public debt was 7% higher from the beginning of the year.
According to NSS data, Armenia’s external debt at the end of August 2015 stood at $4.068.3 billion, an increase of 1% from July. Of that amount about $3.590.6 billion were owed by the government.
The figure was 1% higher from the previous month. Approximately $477.7 million of the external debt was owed by Central Bank.
Armenia’s domestic debt at the end of August was worth the equivalent of $685.4 million, down 1.8% from July. Of that amount some $608.4 million were owed to resident buyers of government bonds.
The debt to buyers of USD denominated bonds was worth $72.9 million. Also $2 million were owed as loans and another $2 million as government guarantees.-0-