Araratbank issued ISO/IEC 27001:2013 international standard certificate for IS management system
YEREVAN, October 20, /ARKA/. One of the leading global accreditation services – CERTIFICATION INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD – has issued an ISO/IEC 27001:2013 International Standard Certificate for IS management system to Armenian Araratbbank ojsc.
ISO certificate shows that in accordance with international requirements the bank ensures privacy, availability and comprehensiveness of all documents in circulation. At the same time, the document certifies that Araratbank is consistent in ensuring the safety of customer information and the bank itself.
This standard was developed by the International Standardization Organization (ISO) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC). The standard regulates the whole cycle of creation, exchange, preservation and destruction of information.
The bank said in a press release that  thanks to the introduction of the new standards Araratbank will now be more consistent in the detection, control and minimizing the risks in the field of information security, as well as in applications  of the best international practice in this field.
Araratbank is the successor of Armsvyaz bank established in 1991. It is owned by oil trader company Flash (64.25%), EBRD (25%)  and RURAL IMPULSE FUND II SA SICAV SIF (10%). In 2009 January the bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange.-0-