Eurasian Economic Union development banks to support export-oriented industries
MOSCOW, October 29. /ARKA/. The Eurasian Economic Union member countries’ development banks have signed a cooperation memorandum and made a joint decision on sectoral development, Andrei Slepnyov, a member of the Eurasian Economic Commission border, said Thursday in Moscow at the Tenth Eurasian Integration International Conference.
“We are planning the development of appropriate joint projects with development bank,” he said. “We are working to fasten export-supporting measures to the level of national governments and development bank. We will be doing this jointly with businesses, and it is essential that these projects find a broad response among mid-scale entrepreneurs.”
Slepnyov also said that the first Eurasian exhibition is planned to be opened in 2016.
Governors of the Eurasian Economic Union development banks have decided at their meeting in October to support medium businesses and outlined joint steps. They intend to work out joint programs to promote exports and support export-oriented industries.  —-0—