Loan portfolio of Armenian banks’ branches in Karabakh grows 17.3% to AMD 89186.8 million by November 1
YEREVAN, November 6. /ARKA/. The aggregate loan portfolio of Armenian banks’ branches operating in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s territory grew 17.3% over the first ten months of this year, compared with the same period a year before, reaching AMD 89186.8 million by early November.
The National Statistical Service of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic says their loan portfolio grew 2.2%, compared with the previous month.
According to the statistical report, loans extended in foreign currencies made up 68.9% of the loan portfolio, and the share of overdue loans here was 1%.
The deposits at Armenian banks’ branches in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic totaled AMD 58467.4 million in early November showing a 6.9% year-on-year growth and a 0.2% month-on-month growth.
Time deposits made up 72.4% of the total deposits at these banks’ branches, demand deposits 18.6% and purpose-oriented deposits 9%. —0—-