Vice-premier: Armenian dram’s exchange rate is in balanced state
YEREVAN, November 19. /ARKA/. The exchange rate of Armenia’s national currency in a balanced state, Vache Gabrielyan, the vice-premier and the minister of international integration and reforms, said on Wednesday.
“Predicting something is a thankless job, macroeconomic analyses show that foreign exchange rates are in a balanced state, though some fluctuations are still likely,” he said.
The Armenian dram has been showing mixed trends since the beginning of this year now going up and now down. But as a whole, these fluctuations were smooth. In particular, the dollar was traded at 475.73 drams, on average, in January, at 478.39 drams in February, 477.65 drams in March, 474.07 drams in April, 480.25 drams in May, 475.12 drams in June, 477.33 in July, 479.8 drams in August, 481.07 in September and 472.5 drams in October.
The dollar has been showing a sustainable upward motion since the beginning of November. It traded at 481.91 drams on November 18. -0—-