Police detain man suspected of killing Armenian bank employee
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. Armenian law-enforcement authorities have detained and interrogated a 54-year-old resident of Yerevan identified as M .Poghosyan, who is suspected of killing Hovhannes Atanyan, 32, the chief of legal department of Anelik Bank on November 24.
According to police, Atanyan was killed at Vardanants street in downtown Yerevan. He died after Poghosyan shot him in the back with a hunting rifle and escaped the scene by a taxi. Forensic experts recovered six bullets from Atanyan’s body.
Poghosyan was a client of Anelik Bank and according to preliminary data, he had a property dispute with the Bank, in connection with which he met several times with the head of the legal department. The last meeting took place in the bank few hours before the murder.
Police officers seized the hunting rifle which supposedly was used to kill Atanyan. They also obtained and examined footage from surveillance cameras installed at the scene.