Armenian insurance companies’ premiums in 9 months grew by 0.13% year-on-year to 22.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 27. /ARKA/. Six Armenia-based insurance companies collected a total of 22.5 billion drams of insurance premiums in the first 9 months of 2015, a 0.13% year-on-year growth, but when compared to the beginning of this year they were down by 23.5%, according to ARKA news agency’s third quarter bulletin “Insurance companies of Armenia.”
The bulk of insurance premiums – 58.1% or 13.12 billion drams, were liability insurance premiums, of which 12.7 billion were collected as premiums for mandatory insurance of vehicles. Another 4.5 billion drams were collected as premiums for property insurance; 4.6 billion drams were collected as premiums for personal insurance and 255.9 million drams as premiums for insurance of financial and other risks.
The leading company in terms of collected insurance premiums in the first 9 months was Rosgosstrakh-Armenia with 7 billion drams. Of that amount 4.18 billion drams were collected as premiums for mandatory insurance of vehicles.
Ingo Armenia was second with 6.5 billion drams, followed by Nairi Insurance – 3.2 billion drams, Sil Insurance – 2.6 billion drams Reso – 1.8 billion drams and Armenia Insurance – 1.2 billion drams.
Insurance companies’ assets at the end of September 2015 stood at 38.1 billion dram, a decline of 6.1% from the beginning of the year. Their liabilities slashed by 14.3% to 22.3 billion drams and their capital grew by 8.4% to 15.8 billion drams. ($ 1 – 481.28 drams) -0-