Armenia’s total public debt grows to $4.827 billion, statistics
YEREVAN, November 30. /ARKA/. Armenia’s total public debt by the end of October 2015 stood at $4.827 billion, an increase of 1% or $48.4 million from the previous month, according to the latest numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS).
If compared to the beginning of the year, the total public debt grew by 8.6%.
According to the NSS, the government’s external debt amounted to $4.104.7 billion, an increase of 0.8% from the previous month. Of that amount about $3.627.5 billion were owed by the government (up 0.9%). The Central Bank’s debt stood at $477.2 million (a decline of 0.02%).
The internal debt of the government amounted to the equivalent of $722.2 million, an increase of 2% from the previous month. Of that amount about $638.4 million were owed to resident buyers of government bonds. The debt to buyers of foreign currency denominated government bonds stood at $79.7 million.