Monetary base in November 2015 grew by 1.2% from October to about 844.1 billion drams, national statistical service
YEREVAN, January 11. /ARKA/. Monetary base in Armenia in November 2015 grew by 1.2% from October to about 844.1 billion drams, the National Statistical Service said citing preliminary data of the Central Bank.
It said also cash outside the Central Bank at the end of November amounted to more than 379.9 billion drams, up from 376.7 billion drams in October.
Correspondent accounts in drams fell to 297.6 billion drams from 308.6 billion drams at the end of October, while correspondent accounts in foreign currency fell to the equivalent of 152.8 billion drams from 156.5 billion drams.
Net international reserves (without privatization funds) at the end of November 2015 were worth more than 406.3 billion drams, having decreased by 2.6% from October.
The amount of net domestic reserves amounted to approximately 437.8 billion drams against 417.1 billion drams at the end of October. ($ 1- 484.68 drams). -0-