Armenian commemorative coins are popular both in Armenia and beyond it, central bank
YEREVAN, January 12. /ARKA/. Armenian commemorative coins are in great demand both in Armenia and beyond it, the Central Bank told ARKA. An official from the Central Bank’s Money Circulation Department said Armenian commemorative coins are sold worldwide winning actually each year various international prizes.
‘Commemorative coins of each country are its visiting card, representing its national, historical, cultural, spiritual, environmental and other values. They are also a kind of a tool that can perpetuate the history and heritage of a nation,’ the official said.
“Commemorative coins help to instill in people a sense of national pride, the need for taking care of mother nature and architectural monuments. They as well contribute to the spread and recognition of national values”, the official said.
Since 1994, the Central Bank of Armenia has issued nearly 150 commemorative coins covering almost all spheres of public activity. Each year, Armenian commemorative coins are exhibited at international numismatic exhibitions.
In 2011 three commemorative coins, dedicated to mediaeval Armenian historian Movses Khorenatsi, jazz music and Tansy Zangezur (a tree species) were awarded at the 5th international commemorative coins contest “Coin Constellation-2011 “. -0-