$57.7 million bought by Armenian banks in one week
YEREVAN, February 8. /ARKA/. Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $57.7 million from the local foreign exchange intra-market from February 1 to 5 at the weighted average exchange rate of 489.67 drams per $1, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said also in the same time span they bought 8.4 million Euros and about 1 billion Russian rubles at weighted average exchange rates of 538.2 per one Euro and 6.33 drams per one ruble.
The banks also sold $76 million, €11.3 million and 663.8 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 492.45 drams, 540.23 drams and 6.42 drams respectively.
Besides, from January 25 to 31 the banks extended about 34 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $42 million in the US currency. ($1 – AMD 488.75). M.V.—0—-