Armenian banks bought $63.8 million from local forex market on February 22 – 29
YEREVAN, February 29. / ARKA /. Armenian banks bought a total of $63.8 million from the local forex market in a time span from February 22 to February 29 at the average weighted exchange rate of 492.03 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia said.
They also bought 5.2 million euros at the average weighted exchange rate of 541.83 drams per one euro and about 684.2 million Russian rubles at the average weighted exchange rate of 6.41 drams.
At the same time, the banks sold about $50.3 million, 13.52 million euros and about 361.1 million rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 493.78 drams, 546.41 drams and dram 6.53 respectively.
In addition, from the 25th to 29th February the banks provided 45.1 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and $48.3 million worth loans in USD ($ 1- 492.02 drams). -0-