Highest paid workers in Armenia last year were in financial and insurance sectors
YEREVAN, March 4. /ARKA/. The highest paid workers in Armenia last year were in financial and insurance sectors, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said.
According to NSS data, the average gross monthly salary in these sectors in 2015 stood at 389,915 drams, up 0.9% from the previous year. High gross salaries were also boasted by ICT sector – about 360,709 drams and the mining sector- 363,301 drams.
According to JobFinder.am portal, the bulk of vacancies last year were announced for positions in information technology sector – about 34% of all jobs and 1,186 job announcements. The most popular specialists were programmers – 620 job announcements.
There were also 755 job announcements for bank employees and accountants, 258 announcements for sale managers and 228 announcements for office workers. Overall, the portal placed 3,523 job announcements last year against 2,608 in 2014.
The lowest salaries were reported in 2015 by culture, entertainment and recreation sectors- 119,044 drams, education – 119, 288 drams, hotel accommodation and catering – 120,037 drams and agriculture, forestry and fisheries – 122, 451 drams.
According to the National Statistical Service, the average gross monthly salary last year was 184,647 drams ($386) (a 7.8% rise from 2014). ($ 1 – 490 drams) .- 0-