Dollar sale/purchase transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia total $100,000 last week
YEREVAN, March 14. /ARKA/. Dollar sale/purchase transactions totaling $100,000 have been effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia over a period between March 9 and 12, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports.
The dollar then traded at 491.73 drams, on average. Neither euro not Russian ruble exchange transactions were effected at the stock exchange over the mentioned period.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the new name of the Armenian Stock Exchange ojsc (renamed on January 27, 2009), however, it is also used to refer jointly to the stock exchange and the Central Depository of Armenia OJSC (CDA), as the both companies have been members of the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. since early 2008.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. In late June there were 16 companies listed at Nasdaq OMX Armenia. ($1 – AMD 490.23). –0—