Areximbank – Gazprombank Group’s employees collect assistance for Armenian refugees from Syria
YEREVAN, March 24./ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group’s employees have collected assistance for Armenian refugees from Syria as part of the campaign ‘You are Not Alone’ run under the patronage of Russia’s embassy and center for science and culture in Armenia, the press office of the bank reported on Thursday.
Yelena Markova, advisor to Areximbank – Gazprombank Group CEO, is quoted in the press release as saying that the bank pay special attention to socially unsecured categories of people, to those who are in extremely dire straits.
“This time we have immediately responded to the Russian-Armenian Youth Unity activists’ call to help Armenian refugees from war-stricken Syria,” she said. “It was a really nationwide campaign for us, since not only the bank’s head office and Yerevan branches, but also its most remote branches all over the country took part in it.”
Some 44 families that fled Syria because of the war have received various food and nonfood products from the bank.
“I am proud of my colleagues and I am grateful to all those who responded to our call showing that there can be no someone else’s troubles in our country,” Markova said. “We frankly hope that Syria war will be over soon and everybody will live as before that – in peace and conciliation.”
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group CJSC was established in 1998. The bank is a full subsidiary of Russia’s Gazprombank. –0—-