$62.19 million received in Armenia in February as individual money transfers – 5.91% year-on-year decline
YEREVAN, April 1. /ARKA/. About $62.19 million came to Armenia through banks as noncommercial individual money transfers in February 2016, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports.
This is 5.91% less than the amount received in Armenia in February 2015, but 32.9% more than that received in January 2016.
Remittances from Armenia abroad totaled about AMD 23.46 million in February 2016 against $26.84 million in February 2015.
Net inflow amounted to $38.73 million against $41.26 million.
Money transfers from Russia dominated the remittances received in Armenia in February 2016 – they made up about 63.9% of the total amount.
Transfers from Russia shrank 16.64% in February 2016, compared with February 2015, to about $39.78 million, but grew 33.42%, compared with January 2016, and outflow from Armenia to Russia contracted by 5.8% to $17.91 million, compared with February 2015, but grew 42.96%, compared with January 2016.
Money transfers to Armenia reduced 30% over 2015 to $1208.47 million. The decline was mainly caused by considerable devaluation of the Russian national currency. –0—-