Armenian residents’ deposits in national currency increased by 6.4% in February
YEREVAN, April 5. /ARKA/. Armenian residents’ deposits in the national currency, the dram, in commercial banks increased by 6.4% in February 2016 from January to 551.9 billion drams, while their deposits in USD grew by 2.2% to the equivalent of 998.11 billion drams, the Central Bank said.
According to the Central Bank,  demand deposits in dram increased by 6.7% to 207.7 billion drams, and  term deposits saw a 6.3% increase to 344.2 billion drams.
At the same time, demand deposits in USD increased by 3.8% to the equivalent of 240.4 billion drams, and term deposits upped by 1.8% to the equivalent of 757.7 billion drams.
Thus, resident deposits in Armenian banks in February stood at 1.550 trillion drams, having increased by 3.7% from the previous month.
As of the end of February 2016, the total amount of deposits in Armenian banks stood at 2. 005.2 trillion drams, by 2.39% more than in late January ($ 1- 481.66 drams) -0- .