Armenian credit organizations provided 55.4 billion drams worth agricultural loans in February
YEREVAN, April 14. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations provided 55.4 billion drams worth agricultural loans in February, an increase of 2.9% from January, according to the Central Bank’s monthly bulletin.
Of that amount 24.3 billion drams were provided to crop growing farmers, up from 23.5 billion drams provided in January, and 26.7 billion drams were channeled into livestock farming, up from 26.2 billion drams in January.
Also 22.3 billion drams worth loans were provided to trade sector, which is 0.3% less than in January. Of that amount 17.4 billion drams were provided to retail trade and 3.8 billion to wholesale trade companies.
According to the Central Bank, the volume of lending to manufacturing enterprises by credit organizations fell by 2.1% from January to 13.2 billion drams. It is noteworthy that the bulk of lending -4.8 billion drams- were provided to food industry.