VTB Bank (Armenia) announces reduced rates for money transfer transactions through Unistream system
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has announced today special rates for money transfer transactions made through Unistream system within the VTB Group.
The Russian-owned bank said in a press release that its presence in many countries allows it to  provide such products and services, which make interactions of VTB Group customers in different countries easy and profitable.
According to the press release, the bank  has reduced the commission for money transfer operations from 1.5% to 0.9% of the amount remitted for money transfers via Unistream from  Armenia to  Ukraine, Georgia and  Kazakhstan and from these countries to Armenia.
This product was designed specifically for clients using Unistream system, it says. The commission charged for money transfers from VTB Bank (Armenia) offices to the Russian Federation through Unistream  is  0.35% of the amount if the money transfer is made in Armenian drams and 0.5% and higher for money transfers in foreign currency.
“VTB Bank (Armenia) is one of the most active players in the Armenian market of money transfers. VTB Bank (Armenia) can be used to  send and receive money transfers through almost all the fast money transfer systems operating in the territory of Armenia. It also offers VTB Transfer service, which can be used to get remittances on one’s card by making a call to the Call-Center, ”  the press release says.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Bank. It runs  67 branches in Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-