Brain Ring financial and economic quiz won by team from Ararat province
YEREVAN, April 29. /ARKA/. A team from Ararat province has won Brain Ring financial and economic quiz, organized by the Central Bank of Armenia and Armenian Youth Achievements NGO.
Teams of school students from Yerevan and Shirak came second and third respectively.
Armine Hovhannisyan, the head of the NGO, said the organization started functioning in 1992. Development of economic knowledge in schools is one of its aims.
“Children are competing in their regions and the winner team reaches the final round of the national contests in Yerevan,” she said. “Winners will be invited to the summer camp, where they will be trained and will improve their knowledge over seven days.”
Syuzanna Makyan, a representative of the Armenian education and science ministry, on her part, said that the ministry cooperates closely with the NGO under this project and with the central bank under the strategic program of financial education.
“Taking into account the importance of the program, which gives economic and financial knowledge to children, the ministry is supporting this initiative as much as possible,” she said.
Sona Lalayan, the central bank’s consumer protection center coordinator for educational programs, said the central bank pays great attention to financial education and cooperates with various organizations I this area.
“I should say that we conduct this game as part of My Finance Month campaign, and the central bank is the organizer of the final of the contest, and it will hand prizes not only to winners, but also to other participants,” she said. –0—-