Armenia’s overall state debt grows by $190 million in six months
YEREVAN, June 30. / ARKA /. Armenia’s overall state debt at the end of May 2016 stood at $5 270,6 billion, an increase of 3.7 percent or $191.8 million from the beginning of the year, according to updated figures of the National Statistical Service (NSS), released today. In May alone the state debt increased by 0.35%, NSS said.
The country’s external debt at the end of May 2016 stood at $4.432.1 billion, a decrease of 0.6% or $26.9 million from the previous month.
About $3.943 billion of external debt was owed by the government. The figure represented a decline of $25.1 million from the previous month. Central Bank’s external debt was $489 million, a decline of $1.8 million from the previous month.
The country’s domestic debt at the end of May amounted to $838.4 million, an increase of $45.3 million from the beginning of the year. Of that amount about $751.3 million was owed to resident holders of government bonds. Another $85.1 million was owed to holders of USD-denominated government bonds, while domestic guarantees were worth $1.92 million.
According to the state budget, the country’s year-end public debt is expected to make 49.4% of GDP, while the ratio of external debt to GDP will be 42.8%. The public debt by the end of 2016 is expected to amount to $5.569 billion, of which 86.6% will be external debt. -0-