Interest rates on short-term deposits in drams grew by 1.43 percentage points
Yerevan, July 6. /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ interest rates on short-term deposits in the national currency, the dram, increased by 1.43 percentage points in may 2016  to 12.2%, according to the central bank.
At the same time interest rates on short-term deposits in USD rose by 0.04 percentage points to 5.31%. interest rates on long-term deposits in drams decreased by 0.49 percentage points to 13.24%, while rates on deposits in USD fell by 1.22 percentage points  to 6.48%.
Also interest rates on short-term loans in drams grew by 0.2 percentage points to 18.14%, while rates on short-term loans in USD decreased by 0.17 percentage points to 9.24%.
at the same time, interest rates on long-term loans in drams increased by 0.47 percentage points to 18.10%, while interest rates on loans in USD grew by 0.15% to 10.73%. in June, the central bank cut the refinancing rate from 7.75% to 7.5%.  -0-