Clearstream enters Armenian market, implementing link with central depository of Armenia
YEREVAN, July 12. /ARKA/. “Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA) and Clearstream, the international central securities depository of Deutsche Börse Group, signed an agreement on the opening of a Clearstream nominee account at CDA, NASDAQ OMX Armenian reported today.
From 11 July, 2016 onwards, foreign investors can easily reach Armenian government bonds and supranational bonds via CDA – the local custodian and the Central bank of the Republic of Armenia – cash correspondent bank.
The domestic link will initially provide settlement and custody services, adding the Armenia Dram (AMD) as a full settlement currency. Operational details and other supporting documentation can be found on the Clearstream website: www.clearstream.com.
To recall, CDA opened a nominee account with Clearstream in December 2013. Via Clearstream’s international network, the established link provides Armenian investors with the opportunity to invest in securities of more than 50 developed and developing countries around the world.
As an international central securities depository (ICSD) headquartered in Luxembourg, Clearstream provides the post-trade infrastructure for the Eurobond market and services for securities from over 50 domestic markets worldwide. Clearstream’s customers comprise approximately 2,500 financial institutions in more than 110 countries. Its services include the issuance, settlement and custody of securities, as well as investment fund services and global securities financing. With approx. 13 trillion Euros in assets under custody, Clearstream is one of the world’s largest settlement and custody firms for domestic and international securities.
“Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA) is the only centralized registry keeper and custodian in Armenia. CDA participate to the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories and is a member of Association of National Numbering Agencies. Starting from 2014 CDA acts as the registry keeper of funded pension system participants and the custodian of mandatory pension funds assets. On June 5, 2009 “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the 100% owner of CDA. -0-