Armenia’s financial and insurance sectors boasted highest gross monthly salary in 2016 may
YEREVAN, August 3. /ARKA/. Armenia’s financial and insurance sectors boasted the highest gross monthly salary in 2016 May -393,102 drams, which was up 4.3% when compared to May 2015, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said.
High monthly salaries were posted also by information and communications sector – 399,100 drams and the mining industry- 382,200 drams.
The lowest-paid sectors were  culture, entertainment and leisure- 113,700 drams, agriculture, forestry and fisheries – 118,200  drams, hotels and catering – 121,300  drams  and education 122,400  drams. In May 2016 the average gross monthly wage in the country was 184,299 drams, up 2.6% from May 2015.
The highest median monthly wage in May 2016 was registered in the southern Syunik region – about 226,500 drams, and the lowest paid jobs were in Aragatsotn region – about 126,500 drams. In Yerevan, the median gross wage in 2016 May was about 184,300 drams.
According to preliminary estimates, the average monthly gross salary in Armenia in the first six months amounted to 183,582 drams ($379 or 26,602 Russian rubles), which was 3% more than in January-June 2015. ($ 1 – 476.04 drams). -0-