EBRD announces tender for design engineering and construction of bridge between Georgia and Armenia
YEREVAN, August 5, /ARKA/. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) announced a  two-stage tender for design engineering and construction of a bridge across the Debed River in the borderland between Georgia and Armenia, Business Georgia reported.
This project, which is estimated at 10 m euro, will be funded by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development by means of extending credits to Georgia and Armenia.
Te tender will be held until the 20th of September in the EBRD system of electronic purchases, Client E- Procurement Portal.
According to the plan, the project’s implementation will begin late in December 2016 and will last 42 months, including 18 months to carry out design engineering and construction work and 24 months to detect the possible defects.
Intergovernmental agreement between two countries on construction of a bridge at Sadakhlo and Bagratashen check points in Georgia and Armenia correspondingly was signed in December 2014. -0-