ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU begin second free program “Certification of Organic Products”
YEREVAN, October 7. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK in cooperation with Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), one of the oldest and largest environment associations in Germany, begins the second free program “Certification of Organic Products.”
The program, launched in 2015, is aimed at development of the organic products market in Armenia and export promotion, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said in a press release.
The program is designed for all those small and medium-sized businesses, which are interested in obtaining organic certification.
The Bank said all interested economic entities wishing to participate in a competition for “Certification of Organic Products” for 2016-2017 should download from the official webpage of the bank an application form, fill it out and send to the specified email address www.acba.am/hy/news/acba-nabu-free-certification-contest before November 7.
The products submitted  by the participants for receiving certification will be subject to expert analysis, and after summarizing the results the economic entities, recognized as winners will receive the organic certification with the financial assistance of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU.
As part of the free “Certification of Organic Products” program for 2014-2015 four organizations were certified, according to the Bank.
Founded in 1899, NABU encompasses more than 520,000 members and sponsors, who commit themselves to the conservation of threatened habitats, flora and fauna, to climate protection and energy policy.  NABU`s main objectives are the preservation of habitats and biodiversity, the promotion of sustainability in agriculture, forest management and water supply and distribution, as well as to enhance the significance of nature conservation in our society. -0-