Converse Bank launches new payment portal
YEREVAN, October 19. /ARKA/. Adhering to the policy of transforming Converse Bank into a leading technological bank, as well as continuing the strategy of shifting provision of banking services to electronic platforms, Converse Bank has launched a new payment portal, which allows making of various types of payments through a single internet platform, the bank’s pres office reported on Tuesday.
“Launching this portal, Converse Bank takes care not only of its customers; payments through the portal can be made not only by Converse Bank’s customers, but also by cardholders of ARCA, Visa, and MasterCard cards issued by member banks of ARCA processing company,” the bank says in it press release.
Visiting Converse Bank’s official website / https://www.conversebank.am/hy//, cardholders will be able to make payments at a time and from a place convenient for them, paying for utilities, the services provided by the connection and telecommunication operators /Ucom, Beeline, Vivacell MTS, Rostelecom/, as well as fees and penalties for parking of vehicles.
“With the purpose of offering even more convenient conditions to customers, Converse Bank’s Mobile Banking application will also be launched in the forthcoming months,” the bank’s press service reports.
The remaining 5% belong to Armenian Apostolic Church.
Converse Bank’s assets totaled AMD 150.8 billion in the second quarter of this year (5% decline) and liabilities AMD 128.9 billion (6.6%). Its profits for the first half of this year amounted to AMD 978.6 million (29.4% growth). –0—-