Unibank continues ‘You spend- We give money’ campaign
YEREVAN, November 22. /ARKA/. Armenia-based Unibank said today its special campaign, called “You spend, we give the money,’ designed for its cardholders, goes on. The campaign enables cardholders to collect bonus points and exchange them for money.
Bonus points are awarded for non-cash transactions made by using Unibank-issued Visa and ArCa payment cards in Armenia and abroad (except online transactions). Two bonus points are awarded for every 1,000 drams worth transactions.
The cardholder receives a free SMS message with information on accumulated points during the first five working days of the following month. The amount is placed on cardholder’s account on a quarterly basis given that the number of points exceeds 500.
In addition, Unibank has prepared for its cardholders a pleasant surprise – three IPhone SE devices will be raffled off each quarter for customers that will have accumulated 1000 points. Winners will be selected randomly.
“Unibank conducts on a regular basis various programs, designed to increase the loyalty of its customers and stimulate greater use of cards for payment of goods and services by offering convenient and simple programs, which require no additional action from cardholders. Customers simply use their cards to pay for their daily purchases, while Unibank calculates the points and transfers the amount to the card account, thus expressing its gratitude to its loyal customers “, – a Unibank press release said.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Some 93.5% of its shares are held by Ripatonso Holding LTD. ($1 – 479.21 drams). -0-
Taxpayers received 409 billion drams in refunds in 2025
Taxpayers will receive 409 billion drams in refunds in 2025, a 4.2% increase compared to 2024, Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of State Revenue Committee, announced at a press conference on the 2025 results.