One money transfer from Russia to Armenia amounted to $217
YEREVAN, December 16. /ARKA/. One money transfer from Russia to Armenia amounted to $217, on average, in the third quarter of this year against $227 in the same period a year before, the Central Bank of Russia reports.
Transborder remittances of individuals from Russia abroad, including transfers operated through payment systems, totaled $9.489 billion in the 3rd Q, 2016 showing a 4.5% year-on-year growth and a 12% quarter-on-quarter growth.
According to the regulator, transborder remittances of individuals from Russia to Armenia totaled $234 million in the 3rd Q 20165 – 30% more than in the 2nd Q of the same year and 22% less than in the 3rd Q 2015. .
Russia’s residents’ individual money transfers to Armenia amounted to $97 million in the third quarter of this year, and individual remittances of non-residents to $137 million.
In total, individual remittances from Russia to Armenia amounted to $516.1 million in Jan-Sep 2016.
The Central Bank of Armenia says $639.5 million has been received from Russia over the first nine months of this year (14.7% year-on-year decline).
Although remittances from Russia to Armenia have shrunk significantly, they continue dominating the total amount of transfers to Armenia with 60.8%. –0—-