Payments cards were used in October to make 117.4 billion drams worth transactions
YEREVAN, December 26. /ARKA/. Payments cards issued by Armenian and foreign banks were used to make 117.4 billion drams worth transactions in 2016 October in the territory of Armenia. The figure was up 4.4% as opposed to the amount of transactions made in September, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for October 2016. The number of transactions was up by 4.8% reaching 2,589, 472.
According to the Central Bank, the same payments cards were used in 2016 October to make 8.1 billion drams worth Internet transactions, an increase of about 10.6% over the previous month, while the total number of Internet transactions made by these cards grew by 14.2% to 356,930.
The same payments cards were used also to make 88 billion drams worth transactions via ATMs, while the total number of transactions grew by almost 3% to 1,851,919.
According to Central Bank data, the volume of transactions made by using these cards via POS-terminals and imprinters in October 2016 amounted to about 21.3 billion drams, a growth of about 0.8% from September, while the total number of transactions rose by 6.4% to 380,623. ($ 1 – 482.14 drams). -0-