DNA test allows to identify a person suspected of trying to steal money from ATM
YEREVAN, January 12. /ARKA/. A DNA test appeared to be instrumental in identifying a man who is suspected in an attempted robbery of an ATM in Yerevan owned by VTB Bank (Armenia), Armenia’s Investigative Committee said today.
The attempt to physically damage the ATM and steal the money was reported in the early morning of December 16. An unknown person (persons) tried to steal the money by exploding the cash machine by a gas cylinder. However, the crime was not completed due to circumstances beyond the offender (offenders) reasons.
At the crime scene, law-enforcement officers found rubber tubes, a white cord, tied with black and transparent tape, as well as a battery, a metal lever, a gas bottle, towel, sports bag, plastic container, filled with a liquid similar to gasoline and a number of other items.
“As part of the criminal case DNA samples were taken from a number of persons for carrying out a comparative molecular genetic examination. The examination revealed a person, suspected of committing the crime. He was arrested the day before,” the Investigative Committee said in a statement.