Armenian central bank issues 8 commemorative coins
YEREVAN, January 16. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank said today it has issued eight silver and gold commemorative coins.
The gold coins are dedicated to famous Armenian seascape painter Ivan Aivazovsky, prominent businessman and benefactor Alexander Mantashyan, the 25th anniversary of the Armenian Army, the 25th anniversary of liberation of Shushi (a town in Nagorno-Karabakh). The silver coins are dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Armenian Army, to prominent film director Amo Beknazaryan, to the 300th anniversary of the Armenian Mekhitarist Congregation in Venice, to the 25th anniversary of the Collective Security Treaty (CST) and 15th anniversary of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
The print-run of gold commemorative coins with face value of 10,000 drams dedicated to Ivan Aivazovsky and Alexander Mantashyan is 1000 pieces. The print-run of coins dedicated to 25th anniversary of the Armenian Army and Shushi liberation is 500 pieces.
The print-run of gold commemorative coin dedicated to Amo Beknazaryan with face value 100 drams is 500 pieces. The print-run of coins dedicated to the Mekhitarist Congregation with the face value of 1000 drams is 500 pieces. The print-run of coins dedicated to the 25th anniversary of CST and 15th anniversary of CSTO with the face value of 1,000 drams is 200 pieces. The coins were minted in Lithuania. -0-