Additional stocks issued by Armeconombank listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, January 17. /ARKA/. Starting from January 17, 2017, additional issue of common nominal stocks by ARMECONOMBANK OJSC will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the stocks’ B list, the stock exchange said in a press release.
The additional issue comprises 144,538 stocks (ISIN – AMHEZBS10ER5) with nominal value of AMD 2,500, which will be traded under HEZB ticker symbol and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
Common nominal stocks of the bank have been listed on the Exchange secondary B list since 2002. Currently the total number of listed HEZB stocks amounts to 1,852,533. The list of securities listed and admitted to trading on NASDAQ OMX Armenia, is available on “Financial Instruments” page of NASDAQ OMX Armenia official web-site (www.nasdaqomx.am).
ARMECONOMBANK OJSC (the former Armenian Bank Zhilsotsbank of USSR ) was the first among the state-owned banks of Armenia to be reorganized into a joint-stock bank and to be registered in the Central Bank of Armenia on August 26, 1991. The bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia in February 2009 and a member of Securities Settlement System of Central Depository in July 2015.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. -0-