Gold buying price up 1.6% in Armenia
YEREVAN, January 30. /ARKA/. The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from January 23 to January 29, 2017. The new prices were for one gram of chemically pure metals.
The gold was to be bought at 17,351.28 drams (269.14 drams up from the previous week) and sold at 18,860.09 drams (up 292.54 drams); silver was to be bought at 243.79 drams (up 3.04 drams) and sold at 264.98 drams (up 3.68); platinum was to be bought at 13,991.96 drams (down 38.36 drams) and sold at 15,208.65 drams (down 41.07 drams) and palladium was to be bought at 10,780.25 drams (down 68.68 drams) and sold at 11,717.66 drams (down 74.65 drams). ($1- 486.48 drams). -0-