Anelik bank named winner of NASDAQ OMX Armenia best member awards 2016 in the category best exchange member 2016 at forex market
YEREVAN, February 7. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Anelik Bank was named the winner of NASDAQ OMX Armenia Best Member Awards 2016 in the category Best Exchange Member at Forex Market. The winners in all categories were announced during a special ceremony held in the resort town of Dilijan on February 3.
The annual ceremony was held for the 7th time in a row to commend the most active members of the Exchange and the Depository. Three candidates were named for each category.
On November 10, 2016 Anelik Bank became a member of the settlement system for securities and was awarded the status of depository account operator.
The Best Member Awards was established by NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in 2010 with the purpose of encouraging those NASDAQ OMX Armenia member companies which provide investment services, are actively involved in trading on various exchanges markets, participating also in activities aimed at the development of capital market in Armenia, as well as adhering to the principles of professional ethics.
Bank Anelik, created in 1990, is now owned by FISTOCO LTD – 59.7% and Lebanese CreditBank S.A.L. – 40.3%. Anelik Bank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia on January 31, 2008. -0-