Ranking of Armenian banks by size of advertising and representation expenses in 2016
YEREVAN, February 14. /ARKA/. The advertising and representation expenses of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks grew by 10% in 2016 from the previous year to about 4 billion drams, according to a ranking compiled by ARKA news agency. Of 17 operating banks 7 banks reduced their advertising and representation expenses last year.
According to the ranking, the top five banks by size of advertising and representation expenses were Ameriabank, Ardshinbank, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Armeconombank and Unibank.
Ameriabank’s relevant expenses surged by 44.4% to 651.5 million drams. Ardshinbank’s expenses decreased by 13.7% to 600.1 million drams. Advertising and representation expenses of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK in the reporting period declined by 18.5% to 568.1 million drams.
Armeconombank’s relevant expenses over the past year increased by 63.8% to 492 million drams and Unibank increased its advertising and representation expenses by 27.7% to 448.1 million drams.
The ranking was compiled based on ARKA news agency’s bulletin “Banks of Armenia.”
To purchase this newsletter and other information products of the agency, please contact the marketing department (e-mail: [email protected]). -0-