First chairman of Armenian central bank Isahak Isahakyan dies at 84
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. The first chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Isahak Isahakyan died at the age of 84, the Central Bank reported today.
“He was one of those unique people who began their careers at the State Bank of the USSR, and when Armenia became independent they used their professionalism and human qualities to help shape this institution,” the Central Bank said.
After graduating from the Faculty of Economics of the Tashkent Financial Institute in 1957 Isahakyan began his career as a loan officer at the Armenian office of the State Bank of the USSR. He held then various positions, including the position of manager-chairman of the State Bank of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic.
He was appointed chairman of the Central Bank after Armenia gained independence in 1991. Isahakyan was one of the three co-chairs of the State Commission on Regulation of Money Circulation, established by the Supreme Council of Armenia in 1993.
“His particular approach to people and their problems demonstrated his unique experience and humanism. He was and will remain as a vivid example of a person with high level of professionalism and integrity,” the Central Bank said.
Isaac Isahakyan was awarded the Anania Shirakatsi medal, a commemorative medal of the Prime Minister as well as Central Bank medals.
The requiem for Isahak Isahakyan will be held on February 17 at 18:00 at the funeral home at Nubarashen 46, and the funeral will be on February 18, at 13.00 from the same place. -0-