Plastic cards were used to make 1.410.02 trillion drams worth transactions in 2016
YEREVAN, February 21. /ARKA/. All types of plastic cards were used in Armenia in 2016 to make a total of 1.410.02 trillion drams worth transactions, by 2% less than in 2015, the Central Bank reported today.
It also said that the number of transactions grew by 5.2% year-on-year to over 31 million.
Local ArCa cards were used to make a total of 8,129,825 transactions worth 360.8 billion drams, a 0.44% decline from the year before.
International VISA plastic cards were used to make 14,381,291 transactions worth 676 billion drams. Compared with the previous year the amount was down by 0.581%, according to the Central Bank.
Also international MasterCard plastic cards were used to make 8,098,560 transactions worth 340.7 billion drams, a year-on-year increase of 14.95%.
The amount of transactions made by using other international plastic was said to have slashed by 67.7% from the year before to 32.6 billion drams (676,272 transactions).
According to the Central Bank, at the end of 2016, the total number of cards in circulation stood at 1,570,758 (a decline of 9.1%). Of them 521,273 were ArCa cards (down 4.9), 587,671 were VISA cards (a drop of 25%), 416,147 were MasterCard cards (20.8% growth) and 45,667 were other cards (a drop of 3.5%). ($ 1 – 486.81 drams). 0-