Unibank’s new Bagratunyats branch starts servicing clients
YEREVAN, March 1. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today its new branch Bagratunyats, located at 22/2 N54 on Bagratunyats Street, started servicing clients. The new branch was opened to meet the growing demand for banking services in this district of the city.
The branch will operate on ‘single window’ principle to provide the following banking services to individual and corporate clients: acceptance of deposits, processing of applications for consumer and business loans, provision and servicing of banking cards, money transfers and utility payments.
The new branch has also ATMs and terminals enabling customers to put money on their own bank accounts, repay loans and pay utility bills.
“Unibank has always paid great attention to the expansion of its branch network and upgrading the territories, especially in the context of improving the availability and quality of services. In this way the bank implements the principle of provision of ‘doorstep’ banking services making them accessible to as many people as possible, ” the bank said in a press release.
Today Unibank runs 47 branches in Armenia and a head office in Moscow. Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Ripatonso Holding Limited is the key shareholder of Unibank (93.5%). In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open stock company. -0-