Armenians’ spending on the rise- minister says
YEREVAN, March 22. /ARKA/. Armenian citizens’ spending shows signs of growth as their incomes are being restored, finance minister Vardan Aramyan told journalists on Wednesday. To substantiate, he said trade grew by 9.6% in the first two months of 2017.
He stressed that when there are negative expectations, both consumers and businesses display a conservative spending policy, and if there are positive expectations, they become more active.
“This indicator shows that the deep decline in demand that was registered in the last two years due to the decline in the volume of remittances from abroad has stopped, and we are moving to the growth phase that started in October and November 2016,” Aramyan said.
According to the minister, this refers to both personal savings of citizens and income growth. In particular, according to the ministry of finance, there was a certain increase (1.1%) in wages in January and February.