Armenia’s stock exchange ends first quarter with significant growth
YEREVAN, April 7. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia has ended the first quarter with a significant growth in transactions on all instruments.
According to the data received from the stock exchange, 66 transactions totaling AMD 1.7 billion have been effected here over the first quarter 2017 against 18 deals worth AMD 445.6 million in the first quarter of the previous year.
As many as 122 transactions totaling AMD 432 million were effected with corporate bonds in the 1st Q 2017, while in the 1st Q 2016 some 95 deals worth AMD 384.17 million.
The stock market players carried out 117 deals worth AMD 13.38 billion in the first quarter of this year and 75 transactions totaling AMD 3.34 billion in the first quarter a year before.
Transactions with foreign currencies were resumed in the first quarter 2017 – 11 transactions worth $2.7 million were effected then at the stock exchange, while in the same quieter a year earlier only one deal worth $100,000 was effected.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange ojsc was officially renamed as NASDAQ OMX Armenia ojsc. On June 5, 2009, NASDAQ OMX Armenia ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the Central Depository of Armenia ojsc.
On November 7, 2005, the Central Bank of Armenia provided a license to the stock exchange allowing it to organize foreign exchange auctions. —0—