ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK tells the success story of a hard-working farmer from the village of Hatis
YEREVAN, April 25. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK told the success story of one of its clients – a hard-working farmer from the village of Hatis in Kotayk region of Armenia.
Farmer Vache Gevorgyan is one of those people who prefer to earn their daily bread at home, not wanting to emigrate. He proudly says that he is more than attached to mother earth and does not imagine his life without it.
His ancestors moved from the town of Bayazet in Western Armenia to Eastern Armenia in the 19th century. Since then, generations of the Gevorkyan family have been living in Armenia. Today Vache Gevorgyan is one of the successful farmers of the village of Hatis and he achieved all this thanks to his two sons.
“It all started in December 1999, when I first took out a $300 loan from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. I used the money for agricultural purposes-I bought cows and other livestock. Today I have 50 cows, not to mention sheep, chickens, and turkeys. I have no problem in selling my produces,” Vache Gevorgyan states.
Vache says with pain that there are very few young people in the village of Hatis. Many of them went to seek “easy life”. Many people want a person like Vache Gevorgyan and the history of his success to serve as an example for the youth and prevent them from thinking of leaving their native village.
– Do only members of your family work at the farm or there are other helpers?
– Apart from members of my family, we have one milkmaid and a shepherd. The main labor force is our family. My wife, who cares about our cattle, starts working at 4.30 in the morning. This is the time for milking cows, and my working day begins half an hour later and ends in the evening at 10 o’clock.
– Are you engaged in cattle breeding only?
– No, we have 20 hectares of land where we grow grain. We have hay fields for animals for the winter.
During our conversation, Vache’s sons were on the field, mowing hay, cleaning and storing it for the winter. The guys work hard. Vache noted that at this time of year his sons work from dawn to dusk. The farmer was willing to tell about the difficulties he encountered in life.
“Of course, everything was not as smooth as it seems at first glance. But villager must love the land, put his heart into the work, and he must be ready to confront natural disasters. And not only natural disasters.
There were difficulties, but we tried to overcome them through hard work and dedication. I love my land; a man working with the land has to be kind, patient and enduring. My only desire is that my sons also stay in the village and enhance our capabilities, put their strength and energy in the strengthening of our homeland ,” said Gevorgyan. –0–